Open main menu
[…] There is also an unresolved legal question, discussed by [[Byron Raymond White|Justice White]] in ''[[Immigration and Naturalization Service v. Chadha|INS v. Chadha]]'' of whether a "key provision of the War Powers Resolution", namely [https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/50/1544- 50 U.S.C. 1544(c)], constitutes an improper legislative veto. (See ''Chadha'', [http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=us&vol=462&invol=919 462 U.S. 919, 971].) That section 1544(c) states "such forces shall be removed by the President if the Congress so directs by concurrent resolution". Justice White argues in his dissent in ''Chadha'' that, under the ''Chadha'' ruling, 1544(c) would be a violation of the [[Presentment Clause]]. The majority in ''Chadha'' does not resolve the issue.