Open main menu
[…] * Any rule<ref>Whether that rule is published in the Code of Federal Regulations, a guidance document, or some other document.</ref> that imposes or modifies any “information collection” burden on the public must be submitted to the Director of OMB, with “objectively supported” estimates, no later than the time of a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking.<ref>Reading 44 U.S.C. § 3507(d)(1) and § 3506(c)(2)(A) together.</ref> As part of this submission, the agency must certify or demonstrate (depending on the setting), and provide a record in support of the certification,<ref>44 U.S.C. § 3506(c)(3) and 5 C.F.R. § 1320.9.</ref> that: (a) the information to be collected “is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency”;<ref>44 U.S.C. § 3506(c)(3)(A) and 5 C.F.R. § 1320.5(d)(1)(i) (“ To obtain OMB approval of a collection of information, an agency shall demonstrate that it has taken every reasonable step to ensure that the proposed collection of information: (i) Is the least burdensome necessary for the proper