Open main menu
[…] that: (a) the information to be collected “is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency”;<ref>44 U.S.C. § 3506(c)(3)(A) and 5 C.F.R. § 1320.5(d)(1)(i) (“ To obtain OMB approval of a collection of information, an agency shall demonstrate that it has taken every reasonable step to ensure that the proposed collection of information: (i) Is the least burdensome necessary for the proper performance of the agency’s functions…”).</ref> (b) the agency is not seeking “unnecessarily duplicative” collection of “information otherwise reasonably accessible to the agency”;<ref>44 U.S.C. § 3506(c)(3)(B) and 5 C.F.R. § 1320.5(d)(1)(ii).</ref> (c) the agency “has taken every reasonable step to ensure that the proposed collection of information … is the least burdensome necessary”;<ref>44 U.S.C. § 3506(c)(2)(A)(iv) and 5 C.F.R. § 1320.5(d)(1)(i).</ref> and (d) the regulations are “written using plain, coherent, and unambiguous terminology.”<ref>44 U.S.C. § 3506(c)(3)(D) and 5 C.F.R. § 1320.9(d).</ref> * '''Proposed Rule'''. In this step,