Open main menu
[…] In [[New York (state)|New York State]], the former writ of {{lang|la|quo warranto}} has been [[codification (law)|codified]]. Per Executive Law Β§ 63-b, only the Attorney General, at his or her discretion, "may maintain an action, upon his own information or upon the complaint of a private person, against a person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises within the state a franchise or a public office, civil or military, or an office in a domestic corporation."<ref>{{cite web |date=1 Jan 2021 |title=New York Consolidated Laws, Executive Law - EXC Β§ 63-b. Action by attorney-general against usurper of office or franchise |url=https://codes.findlaw.com/ny/executive-law/exc-sect-63-b.html |website=FindLaw}}</ref>
Edit summary