Open main menu
[…] Arizona and New York teacher oaths affirming lack of association with subversive organizations were struck down in 1966 and 1967. New York Education Law Section 3002 requires that any "teacher, instructor or professor in any [state] school or institution in the public school system ... or in any school, college, university or other educational institution" sign an oath pledging support for the federal and state constitutions.