Open main menu
[…] many years for an [[alibi]] witness to die before commencing a murder trial would be unconstitutional.{{citation needed|date=May 2019}} =====Military law===== Under the U.S. [[Uniform Code of Military Justice]] (UCMJ), [[desertion]] has no statute of limitations.<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.foxnews.com/us/airman-who-went-missing-in-1977-found-living-double-life-in-florida|title=Airman who went missing in 1977 found living double life in Florida|date=17 October 2017|website=Fox News}}</ref> '''Maritime Injury Law''' Under [https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/46/30106 46 U.S. Code § 30106], "Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of a maritime tort must be brought within 3 years after the cause of action arose." There are some exceptions to this, primarily with regard to Jones Act cases filed against the government, in which case the statute of limitations can be less than 2 years.<ref>{{cite web |title=33 U.S. Code § 913 - Filing of claims |url=https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/33/913